Skip to content

Trespassing – The Twitter Edition

May 25, 2012

This morning Adam sent out Tweet-length synposes of every track on the album. How can he get more lovable? Must Follow Artist on Twitter all the way!!!

 The “she” in Kickin In is about a guy friend of mine. Ya know? That one Banjee fishy queen you all call a she. Mary please.

I know Banjee and Fishy are sorta opposites but my fav queens are that glorious half and half. they can just flip depending on the song

But it’s totally also about that crazy fruit fly who’s always stealing yo thunder by last call. Lol

@melissa8313 pop that lock is about being fierce. Basking in the glow of light you have the power to put out in the universe. That’s the key

Haha I feel like some of you OG Glamberts may need to take these lyrics over to Urban dictionary. You wanted to Trespass?

@LilGlamGay ORIGINAL GANSTA!

@GlambertStyle: LOL You just should explain every song in at least one tweet@adamlambert 🙂

@GlambertStyle ok. Ready?

Trespassing: not following any of these lame ass rules. Look out bitches. 😉

Cuckoo: yeah that’s right. I’m nuts. But damn it’s fun, you coming along for the ride?

Shady: feeling loose now, gonna get my swerve on. Feeling nasty.

Never Close Our Eyes: let’s all stay in the moment and stay open to all possibilities. We have the power to create our reality.

Naked Love: come on folks! Relax!! Chill! It ain’t that deep- take a chance and express how u want. Strip away all the BS and get real.

Broken English: I’m trying to read u.. It’s confusing but soooo mysteriously sexy. Maybe words aren’t the key. Communication through touch.

Underneath: I’m doing my best. Underneath my best game face it’s still not always easy. I have my demons and they are powerful.

Chokehold: your playing games w me and it’s putting me though it! But I’m addicted to the heartache and drama. I can’t get enough.

Outlaws of Love:road to equality ain’t easy. Sometimes we get sad. All the hate because of the love we wanna share. But we are gonna be ok.

Runnin: when I don’t follow my heart, i get dark. vicious cycle that only I can pull myself out of. We all have the power to affect change.

Take back: how can we reset how we fell apart? How do we get back to where we started? This was the first song written for trespassing.

As of 11:45AM ET he hadn’t tweeted his 140 characters about Nirvana. We gotta run, so we’ll leave it at that. Maybe that’s the way it’s meant to be…

2 Comments leave one →
  1. annehedonia permalink
    May 25, 2012 12:08 pm

    Well, that was adorable and now I love him even more. But hey, I had to go to the Urban Dictionary to interpret some of his tweets, never mind the lyrics! (I was worried that OG stood for “old gal” – but now I see it’s answered in the next tweet…)

    Anyhow, Urban Dic. says the following:

    OG ~ “Original Gangster: A gang member who has been around for some time and has put in a large amount of work e.g. killing enemy gang members.” Well, in some case, that fits.

    alternate meaning for OG:

    “One who was born a ginger and then dyes their hair to trick the world into thinking he/she has a soul.” Ha! funny/ ironic

  2. May 25, 2012 7:44 pm

    we can always count on Adam to surprise and delight us

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: